Date & Time: Mar 19, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
YI-ACU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baghdad – Cairo
MSN:
331
YOM:
1957
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Baghdad, the crew started the approach to Cairo-Intl Airport when he encountered difficulties to lower the gear which failed to be locked. Several attempts were made to obtain the three green lights on the panel. Following a normal touchdown, the captain completed the braking procedure and while approaching the end of the runway, started a turn to the right to vacate via the taxiway when the nose-wheel steering failed as well as the braking systems. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway, struck several approach lights and came to rest. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of hydraulic fluid from the main reservoir due to a burst pipe causing the nose-wheel steering system and the braking systems to fail.