Date & Time: May 11, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
CX-AQO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montevideo – Buenos Aires
MSN:
322
YOM:
1958
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. Three passengers were injured while all 54 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.