Date & Time: Aug 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DJC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bombay - Vijayawada
MSN:
296
YOM:
1958
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane landed hard and bounced three times, before the nose gear collapsed. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 29 occupants escaped without injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.