Date & Time: Aug 9, 1971 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DIX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Jaipur
MSN:
292
YOM:
1958
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The descent to Jaipur-Sanganer Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Due to low visibility, the captain decided to make a go-around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was abandoned and a second go-around was completed. During a third attempt to land, the pilot-in-command landed too far down the runway, about 1,800 feet past the runway threshold. Unable to stop on a wet runway and within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its left main gear and came to rest. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.