Date & Time: Apr 14, 1963 at 1318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
TF-ISU
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Oslo – Bergen – Reykjavik
MSN:
149
YOM:
1956
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On final approach to Oslo-Fornebu, the airplane stalled and crashed on the top of a hill located on the Nesøya Island, about 6 km west of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was caused by the fact that, during the approach to Fornebu Airport, the pilot lost control of the aircraft at such a low height that recovery was not possible. From the evidence available, it has not been possible for the Commission to determine why this happened. There are possibilities, however, that the cause may have been that ice formed on the stabilizer or that the propellers went over to ground fine pitch. The Commission considers that the latter hypothesis is slightly more than the former.