Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
9Q-CTS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310
YOM:
1958
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. There were no casualties. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1988.