Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
CF-THT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal – Toronto
MSN:
302
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
AC3277
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
117
Copilot / Total hours on type:
46
Circumstances:
On final approach to Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport, while at an altitude of 700 feet 3,200 meters from the runway 28 threshold, the engine number lost power. The captain decided to shot down the engine but mistakenly stopped the engine number one. Unable to restart the engine number one, the crew increased power on both right engines number three and four but due to an asymmetric thrust, the airplane banked left then stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All 44 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The reason of the loss of power on the engine number two was caused by the presence of a foreign object the origine could not be determined. However, the reaction of the crew was incorrect due to lack of coordination.
Final Report:
CF-THT.pdf2.44 MB