Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
CF-TGY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
143
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9404
Aircraft flight cycles:
7800
Circumstances:
On approach to Toronto-Malton Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. The aircraft descended below the glide until it struck the ground. On impact, then undercarriage and the engines were sheared and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest 3,400 feet short of runway threshold. All 38 occupants were evacuated, ten of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a misjudged approach on part of the flying crew but weather conditions were considered as poor with presence of windshear.