Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
CF-THK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seven Islands - Montreal
MSN:
271
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Seven Islands Airport, while climbing, the crew reported a fire on engine number two and was cleared to return for a safe landing. After touchdown, the crew started an emergency braking procedure when control was lost due to fire in the left main gear wheel well. The airplane veered off runway to the right before coming to rest in flames. A passenger died during the evacuation and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Overheating of the starter selector relay during starting of no.1 and 2 engines. The proximity of a wire bundle to the relay provided a source of combustibles for the initial fire.