Date & Time: Aug 28, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
9Q-CPD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
303
YOM:
1958
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a swampy area. There were no casualties.