Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
YV-C-AMZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
96
YOM:
1956
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maracaibo-La Chinita Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of control difficulties.