Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1967 at 1359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N7431
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
129
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
352
Circumstances:
Following a normal touchdown at Norfolk Municipal Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when the airplane collided with a snow plow. A wing was torn off and the snowplow was dragged over several meters. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the snowplows driver went onto runway without clearance after he misinterpreted ATC instructions.
Final Report:
N7431.pdf88.62 KB