Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1982 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HK-2382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Bogotá
MSN:
212
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
RS217
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 7,700 feet in stormy weather, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Quetame. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 21 occupants were killed.