Date & Time: Aug 27, 1981 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Florencia - Neiva
MSN:
112
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Santa Elena shrouded in clouds and located about 48 km north of Florencia. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued to fly under VFR mode in IMC conditions below the minimum safe altitude as published in the procedures.