Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HK-1708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – San Andrés
MSN:
138
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 16,000 feet on a cargo flight from Bogotá to San Andrés Island, the crew encountered atmospheric turbulences when both artificial horizons failed. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent but the crew was able to regain control at an altitude of 4,000. The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Medellín-José Maria Cordova Airport where the aircraft landed safely. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was written off. Post accident inspection showed substantial airframe damage including a crack in the lower main spar boom extending across 35% of its chord. It is believed that the initial damage had been caused by a landing gear collapse 14 February 1988 which was then exacerbated by the loss of control during the turbulence on this flight.