Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1960 at 2219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N7462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago – Washington DC – Norfolk
MSN:
217
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
CA020
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Captain / Total hours on type:
3560
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2952
Aircraft flight hours:
9247
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet in foggy and icing conditions, both engines number three and four failed. The crew elected to restart the engines, without success. The airplane went out of control and plunged before crashing in a wooded area, striking the ground in a level attitude, with no forward velocity. The airplane was destroyed and all 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the delayed arming of the engine ice-protection systems while flying in icy conditions, resulting in the loss of engine power and attendant electrical energy required to unfeather propellers and relight sufficient engines to maintain flight.
Final Report:
N7462.pdf1.17 MB