Date & Time: Jul 14, 1980 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
HC-BHB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
205
YOM:
1956
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on final approach to Catamayo-Camilo Ponce Enríquez Airport following an uneventful cargo flight, the crew encountered a limited visibility due to smoke coming from local sugar cane field burns. Facing the sun (sunrise), the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the ground three meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the right main gear was torn off and the airplane slid on its right wing for 200 meters before coming to rest onto the runway with both right engines n°3 and 4 partially torn off. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in limited visibility caused by local fumed and sunrise.