Date & Time: Jun 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-APKJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo – Osaka
MSN:
88
YOM:
1955
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Osaka-Itami Airport, at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the pilot-in-command made a last turn to the left to line up with runway 32 and started a steep descent. Passing over the runway threshold, the four engine airplane lost height and landed hard. On impact, the right main gear was sheared off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. Nine occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who adopted a too high descent rate during the last segment and an improper flare.