Date & Time: Oct 30, 1961 at 1848 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-AODH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Frankfurt
MSN:
78
YOM:
1955
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12303
Captain / Total hours on type:
2378
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a scheduled service (charter flight) from Berlin to Frankfurt-Main. Aboard were a pilot-in-command, a copilot, 2 stewardesses, 11 passengers and one child. The flight proceeded normally until the final approach at its destination. During a missed ILS approach in poor visibility the aircraft struck the ground alongside runway 25 and was badly damaged while rolling to a stop. Two of the sixteen occupants were injured. The accident occurred at 1848LT.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command, during the ILS approach, flew below the critical height and, in a surface visibility which was inadequate, struck the ground alongside the runway. It is probable that a contributing factor was that at the critical moment the assistance given by the copilot to the pilot-in-command was erroneous and misleading.
Final Report:
G-AODH.pdf1.92 MB