Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
YI-ACL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baghdad - Mosul
MSN:
68
YOM:
1955
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
24498
Aircraft flight cycles:
14649
Circumstances:
While descending to Mosul, the crew encountered technical problems with the fuel supply system and declared an emergency. In a certain confusion, the pilots did not follow the approach checklist and failed to lower the undercarriage. The airplane landed on its belly and slid for dozen meters before coming to rest. While all 33 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of the fuel system followed by failure to extend the undercarriage.