Date & Time: Dec 28, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
F-BOEA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clermont Ferrand - Clermont Ferrand
MSN:
12
YOM:
1953
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
25732
Aircraft flight cycles:
21834
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport. During the takeoff roll, the instructor voluntarily shut down the engine n°4 to simulate a failure. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.