Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PP-SRQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
65
YOM:
1955
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. On final approach, the instructor voluntarily shut down the engine number four to simulate a failure. Simultaneously, the pilot under training lost control of the airplane that stalled and struck the runway surface. After impact, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. While all four crew members were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Error of judgement on part of the instructor who was overconfident. Following incorrect manoeuvres on part of the pilot under training, incorrect training instructions and a wrong approach configuration, control was lost.