Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1964 at 1634 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PP-SRR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Recife – Vitória – Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
66
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
VP141
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Captain / Total hours on type:
428
Copilot / Total hours on type:
433
Aircraft flight hours:
17165
Circumstances:
The Viscount took off from Vitoria at 18:45 GMT and climbed to 1800 m. At 19:33 the crew reported over Rio Bonito at 1800 m in instrument meteorological conditions. Actually, the flight was over Nova Friburgo, 43 km from Rio Bonito. The aircraft collided with the west slope of the Pico da Caledônia (2255 m) at an elevation of about 1950 m (6400 ft). VASP Flight 141 was a scheduled service from Recife, Brazil to São Paulo, Brazil with intermediate stops at Vitória and Rio de Janeiro. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 39 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with an obstacle located 35 km to the right of the intended track, for reasons unknown.
Final Report:
PP-SRR.pdf3.4 MB