Date & Time: Oct 22, 1958 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-ANHC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Londres – Naples – Valetta
MSN:
63
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
BE142
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The Viscount, en route from London to Naples, flying on Airway Amber 1, reported over Ostia at 23,500 feet at 1144 hours advising that it was continuing to Ponza, estimating arrival over this point at 1157. At 1150 it collided east of Nettuno with an Italian Air Force F-86 Sabre which was taking part in group training of aerobatic maneuvers. The 26 passengers and 5 crew aboard the Viscount were killed in the accident, and the pilot of the F-86 parachuted to safety. Both aircraft were destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to 'an Act of God' since neither of the pilots saw the other aircraft before they collided. A contributory cause of the accident was deviation of the Viscount from the airway which placed it in a prohibited area reserved for military activities. 7 members of the board consider assumption that the deviation of the Viscount was the result of a navigational error on part of its crew.
Final Report:
G-ANHC.pdf11.75 MB