Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
G-AMOA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9
YOM:
1953
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For undetermined reason, the four engine aircraft landed hard. The pilot-in-command was able to stop the aircraft onto the runway and none of the 63 occupants were injured while the aircraft was considered as irreparable.