Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF388
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
547
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low. The aircraft hit the ground few yards short of runway. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was irreparable.