Date & Time: Mar 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WJ888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
615
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight when the second engine lost power shortly later. The crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Colyton and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and loss of power in flight.