Date & Time: Nov 2, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WJ470
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
595
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the landing in strong crosswinds. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control and veered off runway. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest, broken in two. There were no casualties.