Date & Time:
May 13, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF393
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
MSN:
552
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane stalled and hit the ground short of runway threshold. On impact, both wings were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest in flames. All four crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was performing a flapless approach when the stall occurred on short final.