Date & Time: Aug 25, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF329
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
521
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Topcliffe. Following several manoeuvres performed uneventfully, the crew was approaching the airbase with an engine voluntarily off to simulate an engine failure. On short final by night, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field short of runway threshold. Both pilots were killed.