Date & Time: Mar 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF373
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
MSN:
532
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Swinderby, at a height of 200 feet, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt a go around and increased engine power. The airplane reached the altitude of 400 feet when the right engine failed. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field short of runway. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the right engine failure remains unclear but the assumption that the engine drowned due to an excessive and brutal power increase is not ruled out.