Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF386
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
MSN:
545
YOM:
1951
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie at RAF Swinderby. On final approach, due to low visibility, the pilot-in-command failed to locate the runway properly and decided to make a go around. The aircraft was seen to fly over the runway at low height when at the end, it struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The captain was killed and the copilot was seriously injured.