Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WJ895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
MSN:
619
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing training manoeuvres in the vicinity of RAF Oakington, the twin engine airplane collided with a private Cessna 150 registered G-ATKF. The pilot of the Cessna was able to perform an emergency landing as well as the crew of the Varsity who landed at RAF Oakington. Nevertheless, the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.