Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1965 at 1953 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WL680
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. On final approach with an engine voluntarily inoperative, the crew decided to make a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 2,2 km east of Louth, short of the airbase. All three crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the remaining engine lost power when the crew elected to make a go around with one engine already inoperative. In such conditions, the airplane stalled and crashed.