Date & Time: Jul 11, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WJ904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
625
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission out from RAF Thorney Island. In flight, the crew decided to shut down an engine to simulate an engine failure. Shortly later, the second engine stopped. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew mistakenly shut down the wrong engine in flight, causing the aircraft to lose speed and height. In such conditions, an emergency landing was necessary.