Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
540
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight for an asymmetric safety speed assessment out from RAF Boscombe Down. At an altitude of 10,000 feet, the crew lost control of the airplane after applying full power on one engine in takeoff configuration. The aircraft stalled, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. Both crew members were killed.