Date & Time: Mar 13, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF327
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
MSN:
519
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Swinderby for a local training mission. Enroute, weather conditions worsened and the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Syerston. Few minutes later, the pilot encountered technical problems with the left engine that was shot down and its propeller feathered. On final approach to RAF Syerston, the pilot was forced to make a go around for unknown reason. During its second attempt to land, the aircraft was seen to fly over the airbase at low height with its landing gear down. Suddenly, it bank left and crashed in a field located two miles from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew (201st Advanced Flying School):
Sgt G. E. Cheesley, pilot,
Sgt P. C. Leach, pilot,
P/O M. W. Clarke, navigator,
Sgt L. J. Herbert, signaller.
Probable cause:
Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident and the visibility was considered as below minima for such type of flight. It was determined that the pilot was familiarized with Vickers Wellington and that in the past, he regularly encountered difficulties for maintaining control with one engine out.