Date & Time: Jun 14, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
MSN:
526
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Lindholme on a training mission. While in cruising altitude, the airplane collided with a private Cessna 337 registered G-ATJO. The Cessna went out of control and crashed in a field, killing its pilot, sole on board. Following the collision, three cadets on board the Varsity bailed out and the captain attempted an emergency landing in a field. Six crew members were found alive while one of the cadet who bailed was killed as his parachute was not properly fastened. The aircraft was written off.