Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WL640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
YOM:
1953
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Thorney Island. While cruising at an altitude of 13,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control, entered a spin and dove into the ground. At an altitude of 1,500 feet, the airplane disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a field located in Falstone. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
A Board of Inquiry into the accident was held but was unable to determine the cause of the accident. Only those on board knew what had really occurred but our records indicate that the Board, whilst unable to say for certain what had happened, concluded that the mostly likely reason that the aircraft broke up was that it had been overstressed but there was no evidence to say why this had occurred and the Board could only conjecture.