Date & Time: Oct 10, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
YI-ABQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
231
YOM:
1947
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
As an unexpected situation occurred during the takeoff run, the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine aircraft overran and came to rest in flames into a ravine. All 19 occupants were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.