Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
F-BJEQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calvi – Nice
MSN:
298
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, control was lost. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest. All 10 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
A landing gear collapsed during takeoff.