Date & Time: Mar 7, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AGN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens – Cairo
MSN:
196
YOM:
1947
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Cairo Intl Airport following an uneventful flight from Athens, the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Port-Said due to poor weather conditions at destination. The crew continued to Port-Said and on approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Manzala Lake located few km from the airfield. All four crew members and four passengers were killed while 18 other occupants were injured.