Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1947 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
OY-DLI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Copenhagen
MSN:
197
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
DD1751
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, the twin engine aircraft went unstable, rolled left and right, stalled and crashed in a flat position in the Øresund, about 500 meters short of runway threshold. While all 15 occupants were uninjured and quickly rescued, the aircraft christened 'Torulf Viking' was damaged beyond repair.