Date & Time: Jun 29, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
MF633
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sheffield - Sheffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Sheffield Airport, South Yorkshire. On final approach, the aircraft went of control, nosed down and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that during the final approach, the pilot-in-command was distracted by lights located in a coal mine. Investigations revealed that the pilot's attention was focused for a few seconds on these lights, a sufficient period of time to cause the loss of control of the aircraft.