Date & Time: Jul 21, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
NA868
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Thorney Island. During the final approach completed with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The stall on final approach was caused by an insufficient approach speed because the crew failed to monitor the speed indicator with one engine out. The distance between the aircraft and the ground when the stall occurred was too low to expect a recovery.