Date & Time: Apr 18, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
PG296
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Thorney Island. During the final approach completed with an engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane when the second engine failed. The aircraft stalled and belly landed in a field located short of runway. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.