Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
LN376
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Tangmere. On final approach, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command continued the approach but on short final, decided to make a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located short of runway. Three crew members were injured while the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach for undetermined reason.