Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
NB118
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Swinderby. On final approach, the pilot in command decided to abandon the landing and attempted a go around. The aircraft climbed to a height of 250 feet when it stalled and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the climb speed was too low, causing the aircraft to stall while completing a go around procedure.