Date & Time: Jan 21, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
LR134
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training sortie in RAF Swinderby. On final approach, while at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the ground at a relative high speed and crashed one mile short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the crew neglected the radio communications procedures and the assigned track for an approach to RAF Swinderby.