Date & Time: Mar 7, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
NA905
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Swinderby. While descending to the airfield, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate the runway. In such conditions, the pilot in command decided to abandon the approach and attempted a go around. Few minutes later, while completing a second attempt to land, the pilot could not distinguish the approach lights and lost control of the aircraft that crashed two miles short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control was caused by hazardous maneuvers committed by the pilot during the approach.